FREELIFE VENTURES LTDCant Plains

 

Helping you on YOUR FAMILIES GREATEST VENTURE

Your future is our future so your future will always come first!!

Immigration Services


WORK to RESIDENCE

Working temporarily in New Zealand can be used as a step towards gaining residence and settling here permanently.
If your talents are needed by New Zealand employers, or you have exceptional talent in the arts, culture or sports,
you can apply to work in New Zealand under the Work to Residence category.

Requirements for all Work to Residence visa applicants

To enter New Zealand you must:

  • be in good health and of good character, and
  • have a passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand, and
  • be genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand, and
  • have the right visa for your visit.
  • the work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your visa
  • you must obey New Zealand's laws
  • you must only stay in New Zealand for the time allowed by your visa.

 

After you are accepted or you are already in New Zealand on a Work to Residence visa, after two years you can apply for residence.
If you have been in New Zealand for a while and your circumstances have changed, your visa may be affected.


Contact us for an assessment to see if you are eligible and start the process to applying for your visa.