FREELIFE VENTURES LTD

 

Helping you on YOUR FAMILIES GREATEST VENTURE

Your future is our future so your future will always come first!!

Immigration Services


WORK

Requirements

If you have decided to come to New Zealand to work temporarily, you will probably need to apply for a Work Visa.

To enter New Zealand you must:

  • Be in good health and of good character.
  • A passport that is valid for at least three months past the date you are to leave New Zealand.
  • Genuine in wanting to work in New Zealand and have the right visa for your visit.
  • With a temporary work visa you need to meet certain conditions during your stay.
  • The work you do must be in line with the conditions specified in your visa
  • Must keep within New Zealand's laws.
  • Stay in New Zealand for only the time allowed by your visa.
  • If you break any of these conditions you may be required to leave the country immediately.

To qualify for work under essential skills policy, you will need to have a job offer where there is no other NZ person available to do this job.

Skills shortage List Checker

 

The Canterbury Skill Shortage List (CSSL)
Is a new temporary list which highlights occupations needed during the rebuilding in Canterbury. The list identifies the occupations in shortage which are in the Canterbury region. For skilled workers seeking rebuild work in Canterbury, this list identifies occupations where a temporary work visa will be facilitated. If applicant produces an offer of employment in Canterbury for an occupation that is included on this list, immigration officers will accept that no suitably qualified New Zealand citizens or residents are available. The Canterbury list also draws on the occupations on the Immediate and Long-term Skill Shortage Lists that are relevant to the Canterbury rebuild. If the occupation is on the Long-term List, then you may also be able to apply for residence.


The Immediate Skill Shortage List (ISSL)
Is for occupations that have an immediate shortage of highly skilled workers in New Zealand. It is designed to facilitate the approval of temporary work visa applications. If an applicant produces an offer of employment in an occupation that is included on the current ISSL, immigration officers will accept that no suitably qualified New Zealand citizens or residents are available.

The Long Term Skill Shortage List (LTSSL)
Identifies those occupations where there is an absolute (sustained and ongoing) shortage of highly skilled workers both globally and throughout New Zealand. People who gain employment in one of these areas may be granted a work visa under the LTSSL Work to Residence instructions. The Work to Residence instructions enable an applicant to apply for residence after two years, provided they have remained working in a LTSSL occupation with a base salary of at least NZ$45,000, and meet standard instruction requirements.

 

It can be difficult to obtain a work visa, for assistance.


Contact us for an assessment to see if you are eligible and start the process to applying for your visa.